26 | 🏳️🌈
• oscar completionist •
• documentary connoisseur •
• glenn close's biggest fan •
• steven spielberg lover •
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
More-
-
The Taste of Things 2023
probably the most romantic movie I’ve ever seen. Binoche and Magimel’s chemistry is so palpable and magnetic but so understated. They are wonderful. And the cinematography is just perfect as well with brilliant camerawork around the kitchen creating this comforting environment that I never wanted to leave. I could’ve watched several more hours of this.
Not that it matters whatsoever but the Acafemy really fumbled by not nominating this for International Feature. And also, it’s far superior to Anatomy of a Fall. That’s all.
Recent reviews
More-
Suncoast 2024
the Woody Harrelson parts?? were those necessary? I feel like they added nothing to the movie? I’m so confused.. Nico Parker and Laura Linney are stellar though. Moving but not as moving as it could have been. I feel like we should’ve touched on the real life story of Terry Schiavo a bit more too because I didn’t feel like it added anything to the plot..
-
Mea Culpa 2024
Tyler Perry at his most rancid!! But two stars for Kelly Rowland and Trevante Rhodes. What a HOT couple😮💨 all of Rhodes’ ass shots?? Tyler Perry did that for me! (And let’s be honest for himself too lol)
It’s such a crazy movie and has the most awful dialogue but I couldn’t look away.. I hope Kelly Rowland does more acting! It won’t be the worst movie I watch this year that’s for sure.
Popular reviews
More-
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire 2013
catching fire is to the hunger games as prisoner of azkaban is to harry potter
-