-
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 2023
You know, I'm not a super fan of this movie... The film is certainly well animated, and quite lively, but I couldn't really connect with it.
-
Mission: Impossible – Fallout 2018
Best ending of the series (haven’t seen DR yet)!
EDIT: OMG that Letterboxd Easter egg thing for posting this review was so cool.
-
Lawrence of Arabia 1962
Seeing this magnificent film on the big screen was a special treat for me. The experience was overwhelming. I am in movie Valhalla.
-
Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom 1975
Last time I saw this, it was in a room full of unsuspecting normies and it was so uncomfortable I wished for a second I could jump into the action of this movie and escape that awful room.
-
Yellow Sky 1948
A gang of bank robbers escape and find themselves in a small town (the titular Yellow Sky) with a tomboyish young woman and her grandfather. This is a terrific film. It has two elements that a lot of people tend to underrate: director William A. Wellman and Gregory Peck playing an anti-hero. Both contribute to why this Western is quite exemplary. The opening scenes shot in Death Valley is stunning to look at as well as the climactic shootout scene,…
-
-
History is Made at Night 1937
Frank Borzage 's "History is Made at Night" is a masterful blending of genres. There is a lot going on here, all of it great.
Borzage was a rather mature director who had total command over his craft. I rarely think his films are exceptional, but his direction is always top-tier. With this picture though, everything comes together. The performances, script, and overall production are magnificent.
-
-
Devil's Doorway 1950
Anthony Mann's "Devil Doorway" is a revolutionary western that treats Native Americans as human beings. Shot with expressionistic flare and directed with a hard coat of paint, this is a mature work. The ending is perhaps a bit soft for everything that had come before.
-
-
Love, Simon 2018
So here’s the thing: I’m bi. I’ve never said that out loud, never even typed it. I’m out to absolutely nobody. Except, I guess, anyone who’s reading this now.
I don’t necessarily believe in fate, but I do believe that sometimes the universe places things in your life exactly when and where you need them. For me, perhaps one of the best examples of that is Love, Simon.
A few things about me: I’m a senior in my final few…
-
Mulholland Drive 2001
Mysterious and devastating, David Lynch's "Mulholland Drive" still packs a surreal punch.
Newer