Some pretty sweet knockout vulnerable moments from time to time but still not great
-
-
Madame Web 2024
A "no wrong answers" brainstorming session sloppily executed on screen. I do think a few decent ideas are in there, but they should have laser focused in on them, and not fucked off to another country in the middle of a manhunt movie.
-
Drive-Away Dolls 2024
Sadly this didnt really work for me. Between this and Macbeth (which I didnt hate), i think the Coens are better together
-
Argylle 2024
I have always said about Pulp Fiction, if it was told chronologically, it would be long and boring and have no flow. Tarantino made an interesting decision to take a run-on sentence of a movie, dice it up, and put it back together so that it had the traditional flow, like a heartbeat, peaks and valleys. Argylle does not make that decision. It lives as a run-on sentence. I imagine the screenplay is written as "And then.....and then.....and then....and then" over and over. What a waste of a killer cast.
-
-
Lisa Frankenstein 2024
Was surprised how much I like this. Whatever wavelength Newton was on, I connected immediately and love all her quirky timing.
-
-
-
-
Orion and the Dark 2024
A well-designed, mostly ok fable with a little extra Kaufman nesting doll narrative structure that is fun but ultimately doesn't make it more than ok.
-
-