THE BEST FILMS OF 2023
(a video by me)
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Crimson Tide 1995
If 'Unstoppable' is the locomotive that never stops, this is the submarine that doesn't let up. Just one big nuclear Mexican standoff between two titanic screen presences dilated through a vigorous montage of Dutch angles, sweaty faces and artificial lights. Even for military movies, the propagandistic tone is particularly flagrant, which helps convey the paranoia. Love that the closing card of the U.S. president now being personally in charge of the launch is supposed to be somewhat reassuring, but instead feels more terrifying than anything else.
-
Ricky Stanicky 2024
This movie has eight (8) credited writers. Simply not funny enough to be this dull and not nearly convincing enough to be sincere. Cena gives it some life, but it's rough.
Popular reviews
More-
Mistress America 2015
[dancing]
Brooke: What's going on in college?
Tracy: I don't know, everyone's really excited about this frozen yogurt machine at the student center.
B: I watched my mother die.
T: What?
B: I was with my mother while she died.
T: I don't know any dead people.
B: That's cool about the frozen yogurt machine. Everyone I love dies.
-
Le Bonheur 1965
Me, watching a Godard film with unorthodox editing: fuck off you pretentious asshole. We get it, that's not the established cinematic language and that's not the type of (non)narrative commercial movies tend to be interested in, but is there something more to it? Or are you just doing it for some vague-ish intellectual reason to seem disruptive? Or worse, because you think it's cool?
Me, watching a Varda film with (somewhat similar) unorthodox editing: nothing in the history of the…