I demand more De Niro in comedies. This man is an absolute freak in this genre, especially opposite Ben Stiller. A great feel good comedy it was hilarious.
-
-
-
-
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 2014
For me, Birdman is the perfect example of a film getting better over time. I first watched this at 13 with zero cinema knowledge, I just wanted to see Emma’s new movie … I was so confused and I hated the movie, But as I got older, grew in my understanding of this art form and have since then expanded my view of cinema, I can say this is one of the best films I’ve ever seen. This is not…
-
Easy A 2010
I was 10 years old when I randomly came across this audition for Easy A of a woman named Emma Stone on Youtube.
I had no no clue about the vigorousity of acting at the time, I saw a woman going effortlessly in and out of her character and I was stunned. From that moment my journey started with Emily. From sneakily (and shockingly) watching Easy A on a pirated website at 10 to following her career of more than a decade…
-
We Need to Talk About Kevin 2011
I did not like this at all. A film focused on a dysfunctional mother/son relationship that eventually develops to a shocking twist of events. Tilda Swinton is a tour de force (as usual) and it was interesting how this film was structured but this could have been a key educative film to the circumstances at hand which was not what I took away from the film … I’m not a fan of being manipulated into sympathizing with the abuser. You…
-
-
Dune: Part Two 2024
As I log the third roud into Letterboxd, someone asked me before the film my favorite scenes. I told them I’ll let them know after this round. Although throughout the film, I tried to mentally rank them but halfway I gave up. There’s so much artistry and brilliance put into every scene. I have no idea how to pick them apart. Even though this is my third, I only keep appreciating this film more round after round. My first watch review, here.
-
Lucy 2014
Meryl Streep miraculously said this is her favorite ScarJo film so here I am.
I will say, am not the biggest fan of these type of action films. But I was hooked right away with its interesting concept. The scale of its concept is thrilling at first but has gotten too big throughout the film that eventually caused a third act that is so trippy and insane that the film turns into a joke and what was that ending? makes…
-
Eat Pray Love 2010
“Sometimes to lose balance for love is part of living a balanced life. Listen, balance, my darling, is not letting anybody love you less than you love yourself.”
Sure the film has its flaws but in its core, a fun, harmless and inspirational rom-com with a great ensemble (Julia Roberts and Javier Bardem were chef’s kiss). If you like the rom-com genre then this should be seen among the classics of your artillery. A self-discovery to love and being alive.
-
A Woman Under the Influence 1974
John Cassavetes/Gena Rowlands is such an interesting pairing. I enjoyed Opening Night and I had no idea what to expect with my second film of theirs but this is far from a “usual” film. It is when the sole existence of the film relies on one performance; Gena Rowlands.
She had one of the most memorable performances for the screen. She was wild, inventive, daring and devastating. She carried the burden of the film on her shoulders which enabled her to set the anxious and numb atmosphere for the film. Also, shoutout to Cassavetes for the patriarchal critique throughout the film. Neat.
-
Dune: Part Two 2024
Round 2 has been a success. I’m afraid the film only gets better … here, my review from the first watch.