Rewatched for the first time since 2009 cause I always dismissed this as “the shitty filler one” but I was pleasantly surprised at how engaged I was. Gave me Chamber of Secrets flashbacks with the whole mystery culprit story. I may like the earlier films in the series more than the later, but I’ll give it to Radcliffe, his acting definitely got better as these went on and Harry gets pretty Chad overall. He suspects there’s an evil plot and never…
-
-
Just Friends 2005
I only clicked this on Netflix out of morbid curiosity cause Ryan Reynolds fat face scared the shit out of me on the preview. I admittedly laughed a few times but this would have worked better as a straight full raunchy comedy instead of romcom. Like maybe half the movie is him as an ugly teen trying to score and the other half is him older. Reynolds kinda channels Jim Carrey at some points, and Amy Smart was hot af, I miss her in movies.
-
-
Chicken Little 2005
I remember the trailers for this were actually pretty clever, one presented it as this edgier animated doomsday comedy with farm animals. And another featured the Chicken dancing to the NumaNuma song, making it one of the first movies to embrace memes as we know it. Disney had been on the decline for a couple years and been the butt end of jokes from Dreamworks and Shrek, so this type of marketing was obviously trying to compete with them. Similar…
-
The Twilight Saga: New Moon 2009
When Jacob gets friendzoned and turns into a werewolf in rage….it just goes to show you that inside every gentleman gamer, there’s a monster ready to be unleashed. Now yuo see…….
-
One Hour Photo 2002
This whole movie has big backrooms energy, like those liminal space YouTube videos of pictures with vaguely familiar rooms taken with digital cameras from Y2k era. People always mention the Evangelion reference in this, but it also features the best Tekken game : Tekken Tag Tournament being played on PS2 by the kid in a scene. More Y2K bliss.
Only thing I don’t like is how the opening starts at the end of the movie and kinda spoils the fate…
-
-
-
The Thin Red Line 1998
Terrence Malick in the studio like :
“hmm….needs less Mickey Roark and more sassy bad acting Travolta. Drop it!”
-
-
The Brave Little Toaster 1987
This movie got me in my feels for a flower with no voice/face and an air conditioning unit doing a cheesy Jack Nicholson impression. And that’s pretty fucking impressive.
I feel like this did everything Toy Story 3 set out to do but first and better. This movie’s junkyard climax scene in particular.
-