Movies are life.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Cloverfield 2008
We see a lot more of this monster than I was led to believe. I like the found footage format but thought that the video quality was too crisp for a recording and kept taking me out of it.
Popular reviews
More-
Faust: Love of the Damned 2000
Two words: boob puddle.
Favorite piece of dialogue: “were you two lovers?” “no, we fucked,”
Favorite moment: A casual photo of Hitler with the devil photoshopped in.The lead actor’s choice to cross his eyes whenever he was going crazy did not work for me and came across as comedic. Much of the dialogue was unintentionally comedic. Overall, not as campy and funny as something like Sleepaway Camp or Chopping Mall. I do not recommend and would never watch again.
-
The Godfather 1972
I wasn’t expecting Vito Corleone to be so sentimental! I’ll have to rewatch this movie with subtitles on because I missed every fifth word out of his mouth. I didn’t feel the length at all! I was shocked and surprised throughout. For example, I was surprised that the Big Line that’s often quoted is actually a misquote. This film absolutely lives up to the hype. I’m excited to watch the second one.