3 stories, all successes on their own terms.
1. Poignant social drama with a helluva structural fillip.
2. Moody, romantic personal story -- surprisingly delicate and sincere in its emotional expression.
3. The most wildly hilarious film-about-filmmaking I've seen since, what, Day for Night?
Staking a claim: Wei Shujun is one to follow for the next few decades.