Mid
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
The Descent 2005
The foley is intense.
Everything that could be a horror movie threat is maximized. Switching between cave collapses to monsters is pretty overwhelming.
-
A Better Tomorrow 1986
I will be interested to see if my opinion of this film will develop with a second watching.
My only criticism is it does feel overshot then trimmed in a way that makes me feel as I'm trying to catch up with the film the entire time. Besides this, it is incredibly fun, riveting and insane.
The score is something wild and cyber funk.
Woo's affinity for reaction shots (and reactions to reaction shots) is unique and helps the insane pace.
Shootouts at 20;00 and 27;17 are great.
-
-
I Will Buy You 1956
//strong 7.4/10
The context and purpose of this film are more interesting than the film itself.
'I Will Buy You' shows a unique clash between traditional Japanese values and a newly introduced American economic system and culture. It was released in 1956, only a few years after the American occupation of Japan (and the same year as Gojira). This is explored through a promising college baseball player's tragic loss of friends/family in his journey to sign to a professional Japanese…
-
Cemetery Without Crosses 1969
French spaghetti western. /*produced with Dario Argento*/
While the film is soft-spoken, the combination of the psychedelic score, explosive edit and powerful imagery make up the difference and more.