01–18 / competition
—
19–33 / encounters
—
34–53 / berlinale special
+ Hillary. Nanette Burstein. four-part docuseries
—
54–89 / panorama
—
90–113 / berlinale shorts
—
114–148 / forum
149–175 / forum expanded
176–204 / forum & forum expanded. 2020 anniversary programme
—
205–263 / generation
—
264–272 / perspektive deutsches kino
—
273–307 / retrospective. "king vidor"
308–312 / hommage. helen mirren
313–328 / special programme. “on transmission”
329–334 / berlinale classics
335 / countdown
—
336–349 / berlin critics' week
—
350–353 / berlinale series
+ C’est comme ça que je t’aime. Happily Married. ep. 1 & 2
+ Dispatches from Elsewhere. ep. 1 & 2
+ The Eddy. ep. 1 & 2
+ Freud. ep. 1–3
+ Mystery Road…
01–18 / competition
—
19–33 / encounters
—
34–53 / berlinale special
+ Hillary. Nanette Burstein. four-part docuseries
—
54–89 / panorama
—
90–113 / berlinale shorts
—
114–148 / forum
149–175 / forum expanded
176–204 / forum & forum expanded. 2020 anniversary programme
—
205–263 / generation
—
264–272 / perspektive deutsches kino
—
273–307 / retrospective. "king vidor"
308–312 / hommage. helen mirren
313–328 / special programme. “on transmission”
329–334 / berlinale classics
335 / countdown
—
336–349 / berlin critics' week
—
350–353 / berlinale series
+ C’est comme ça que je t’aime. Happily Married. ep. 1 & 2
+ Dispatches from Elsewhere. ep. 1 & 2
+ The Eddy. ep. 1 & 2
+ Freud. ep. 1–3
+ Mystery Road 2. ep. 1 & 2
+ Sex. complete short-form series
+ Stateless. ep. 1 & 2
+ Trigonometry. ep. 1–5
—
International Jury. Awards
/ Golden Bear
There Is No Evil. Mohammad Rasoulof
/ Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize
Never Rarely Sometimes Always. Eliza Hittman
/ Silver Bear. Best Director
Hong Sang-soo — The Woman Who Ran
/ Silver Bear. Best Actress
Paula Beer — Undine. Christian Petzold
/ Silver Bear. Best Actor
Elio Germano — Hidden Away. Giorgio Diritti
/ Silver Bear. Best Screenplay
D'Innocenzo Brothers — Bad Tales. D'Innocenzo Brothers
/ Silver Bear. Outstanding Artistic Contribution. Cinematography
Jürgen Jürges — DAU. Natasha. Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Jekaterina Oertel
/ Silver Bear. 70th Berlinale
Delete History. Benoît Delépine & Gustave Kervern
—
Encounters. Awards
/ Encounters. Best Film
The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin). C.W. Winter & Anders Edström
/ Encounters. Best Director
Cristi Puiu. Malmkrog
/ Encounters. Special Jury Award
The Trouble With Being Born. Sandra Wollner
/ Encounters. Special Mention
Isabella. Matías Piñeiro
—
/ Berlinale Documentary Award
Irradiated. Rithy Panh
/ Special Mention
Notes from the Underworld. Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel
—
/ GWFF Best First Feature Award
Los conductos. Camilo Restrepo
/ Special Mention
Naked Animals. Melanie Waelde
—
Short Films. Awards
/ Golden Bear for Best Short Film
T. Keisha Rae Witherspoon
/ Silver Bear Jury Prize. Short Film
Filipiñana. Rafael Manuel
/ Audi Short Film Award
Genius Loci. Adrien Mérigeau
/ Berlin Short Film Candidate. European Film Awards
—
Generation. Awards
/ Crystal Bear 14plus. Best Film — Youth Jury
Our Lady of the Nile. Atiq Rahimi
/ Special Mention — Youth Jury
White Riot. Rubika Shah
/ Crystal Bear 14plus. Best Short Film — Youth Jury
Clebs. Halima Ouardiri
/ Special Mention — Youth Jury
Goodbye Golovin. Mathieu Grimard
/ Grand Prix 14plus. Best Film — International Jury
My Name Is Baghdad. Caru Alves de Souza
/ Special Mention — International Jury
Voices in the Wind. Nobuhiro Suwa
/ Special Prize 14plus. Best Short Film — International Jury
Cleb. Halima Ouardiri
/ Special Mention. Short Film — International Jury
White Winged Horse. Mahyar Mandegar
–
/ Crystal Bear Kplus. Best Film — Children’s Jury
Sweet Thing. Alexandre Rockwell
/ Special Mention — Children’s Jury
H Is for Happiness. John Sheedy
/ Crystal Bear Kplus. Best Short Film — Children’s Jury
The Name of the Son. Martina Matzkin
/ Special Mention — Children’s Jury
Miss. Amira Géhanne Khalfallah
/ Grand Prix Kplus. Best Film — International Jury
The Wolves. Samuel Kishi Leopo
/ Special Mentions — International Jury
Cuties. Maïmouna Doucouré
Mum, Mum, Mum. Sol Berruezo Pichon-Rivière
/ Special Prize Kplus. Best Short Film — International Jury
The Name of the Son. Martina Matzkin
/ Special Mention — International Jury
The Kites. Seyed Payam Hosseini
—
/ FIPRESCI. Awards
Undine. Christian Petzold —Competition
A metamorfose dos pássaros. Catarina Vasconcelos —Encounters
Mogul Mowgli. Bassam Tariq —Panorama
A l’abordage. Guillaume Brac —Panorama. Special Mention
The Twentieth Century. Matthew Rankin —Forum
Ouvertures. The Living and the Dead Ensemble —Forum. Special Mention
—
/ Europa Cinemas Label
Hope. Maria Sødahl
—
/ Guild Film Prize
There Is No Evil. Mohammad Rasoulof
—
/ CICAE Art Cinema Award —Panorama
Digger. Georgis Grigorakis
/ CICAE Art Cinema Award —Forum
The Calming. Song Fang
—
/ Ecumenical Jury Prize —Competition
There Is No Evil. Mohammad Rasoulof
/ Ecumenical Jury Prize —Panorama
Father. Srdan Golubović
/ Ecumenical Jury Prize —Forum
Zero. Kazuhiro Soda
—
/ TeddyAward. Best Feature Film
No Hard Feelings. Faraz Shariat
/ TeddyAward. Best Documentary / Essay Film
If It Were Love. Patric Chiha
/ TeddyAward. Best Short Film
Playback. Agustina Comedi
/ TeddyAward. Jury Award
Days. Tsai Ming-Liang
—
/ Caligari Film Prize
Victoria. Sofie Benoot, Liesbeth De Ceulaer & Isabelle Tollenaere
—
/ Peace Film Prize
The Wolves. Samuel Kishi Leopo
—
/ Amnesty International Film Award
Welcome to Chechnya. David France
—
/ Heiner Carow Prize
Garage People. Natalija Yefimkina
—
/ Compass-Perspektive-Award
Walchensee Forever. Janna Ji Wonders
—
/ AG Kino Gilde 14plus prize
Jumbo. Zoé Wittock
—
/ Panorama Audience Award —Fiction
Otac. Srdan Golubović
/ Panorama Audience Award. 2nd place—Fiction
No Hard Feelings. Faraz Shariat
/ Panorama Audience Award. 3rd place—Fiction
Hope. Maria Sødahl
/ Panorama Audience Award —Documentary
Welcome to Chechnya. David France
/ Panorama Audience Award. 2nd place —Documentary
Saudi Runaway. Susanne Regina Meures
/ Panorama Audience Award. 3rd place —Documentary
Little Girl. Sébastien Lifshitz
—
/ Berliner Morgenpost Readers' Jury Award
Delete History. Benoît Delépine & Gustave Kervern
/ Tagesspiegel Readers' Jury Award
Window Boy Would Also Like to Have a Submarine. Alex Piperno
/ Teddy Readers' Award
No Hard Feelings. Faraz Shariat